Get started6 Church Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Lapford, Crediton, Crediton (EX17 6PP). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2020) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since December 2008. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and main heating went from Poor to Average; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
It hasn't traded since December 2003, a hold of 22 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 13.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £185,000 sits 90.7% above the 2003 sale of £97,000. At 55 m² it's 23.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (72 m² median across 3 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
6 Church Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£185,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.7% per year over 7 years.
£97,000
Growth on file: 13.7% per year over 7 years.
On price per m², 6 Church Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,764
Street avg £2,461
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Old Post Office — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 December 2003Most recent
£97,000
+54.0%over 2 years26 November 2001
£63,000
+57.7%over 4 years24 January 1997
£39,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX17 6PP: £149,500 (2022–2008).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
EX17 6JH
Closest school
0.4 km
St Thomas of Canterbury CofE Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.