Get started4 Church Close is a two-bedroom property in Lapford, Crediton, Crediton (EX17 6PP). It has council tax band B.
Held since April 2008 — that's 18 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 12.2% per year against 0% for the wider region.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
4 Church Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£123,000
Growth on file: 12.2% per year over 8 years.
21 April 2008Most recent
£123,000
+16.3%over 3 yearsRail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Old Post Office — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.9dB

13 August 2004
£105,750
+68.0%over 2 years20 December 2001
£62,950
+28.5%over 1 year28 April 2000
£49,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX17 6PP: £159,000 (2022–2006).
EX17 6PP
Closest school
0.4 km
St Thomas of Canterbury CofE Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.