Get started7 Goss Meadow is a detached house in Bow, Crediton, Crediton (EX17 6JH). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). Main heating runs on oil.
Untraded for 26 years, with the last transfer in May 2000. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £282,000 sits 266.5% above the 2000 sale of £76,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£97/sq ft) was about 56% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2003. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
7 Goss Meadow has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Rear of property
7 Goss Meadow's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2000).
£282,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£76,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
7 Goss Meadow is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,040
Street avg £2,968
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Square — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.2dB

Erection of conservatory to rear elevation
19 May 2000Most recent
£76,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX17 6JH: £245,500 (2024–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
Closest school
0.1 km
Bow Community Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB