Get started11 Goss Meadow is a two-bedroom detached house in Bow, Crediton, Crediton (EX17 6JH). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2016) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£409/sq ft) was about 125.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £260,000 in June 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 59 m² it's 28.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (83 m² median across 8 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
11 Goss Meadow has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£259,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 24 years.
£260,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 24 years.
On price per m², 11 Goss Meadow stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,407
Street avg £2,547
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Square — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.2dB

23 June 2023Most recent
£260,000
+7.0%over 6 years28 November 2016
£243,000
+120.9%over 14 years18 March 2002
£110,000
+69.2%over 2 years30 July 1999
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX17 6JH: £242,500 (2024–2012).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
EX17 6JH
Closest school
0.1 km
Bow Community Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.