Get started8 Goss Meadow is a two-bedroom detached house in Bow, Crediton, Crediton (EX17 6JH). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2019) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £276,000 is 13.8% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£433/sq ft) was about 174.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 52 m² it sits well below the postcode median (83 m² across 8 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: July 2020 at £242,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
8 Goss Meadow has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£276,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 20 years.
£242,500
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 20 years.
8 Goss Meadow outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,663
Street avg £2,515
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Square — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.2dB

17 July 2020Most recent
£242,500
+24.4%over 12 years20 November 2007
£195,000
+21.9%over 4 years18 November 2003
£160,000
+102.7%over 3 years20 April 2000
£78,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX17 6JH: £245,500 (2024–2015).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
EX17 6JH
Closest school
0.1 km
Bow Community Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.