Get started4 Goss Meadow is a detached house in Bow, Crediton, Crediton (EX17 6JH). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2014) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from October 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 26 years, with the last transfer in April 2000. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £310,000 sits 223.1% above the 2000 sale of £95,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£96/sq ft) was about 56.3% below the postcode norm. At 93 m² it's 20% larger than the typical home in the postcode (78 m² median across 8 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Oct 2024
4 Goss Meadow's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2000).
£310,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£95,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 4 Goss Meadow runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,032
Street avg £2,969
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Square — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.2dB

28 April 2000Most recent
£95,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX17 6JH: £245,500 (2024–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
EX17 6NP
Closest school
0.1 km
Bow Community Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB