Get startedWinsor House is a mid-terrace house in Bow, Crediton, Crediton (EX17 6EN). It has a recorded floor area of 349 m² (around 3757 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (May 2017) shows an E (score 39), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (January 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Poor to Average; while wall efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 70), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. At 349 m² the property is well over the postcode median (92 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 6 planning records sit against the property, 5 approved, 0 refused. The record references listed-building consent and conservation-area consent, which constrain future alterations. Sold December 2021 for £555,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Winsor House's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Winsor House has multiple listed-building consents on file — alterations need formal heritage approval.
Listed Building Consent for the repair and decoration to the south elevation including, render, woodwork, windows, door and drainpipes
Winsor House has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£524,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 15 years.
£555,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 15 years.
Winsor House is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,590
Street avg £1,753
Floor Area
349 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
13 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Vine Terrace — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Notification of intention to fell 2 trees (1 Ash and 1 unknown species) within the Conservation Area
4 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
21 December 2021Most recent
£555,000
+37.0%over 5 years8 August 2016
£405,000
+16.5%over 2 years20 September 2013
£347,500
+8.6%over 2 years18 February 2011
£320,000
+7.0%over 4 years24 November 2006
£299,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX17 6EN: £332,500 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
20.0 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
Bow Community Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.