Get startedWinsor Cottage is an end-of-terrace house in Bow, Crediton, Crediton (EX17 6EN). It has a recorded floor area of 139 m² (around 1496 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2013) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). Main heating runs on dual fuel. The latest certificate is from September 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £354,000 is 45.4% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£163/sq ft) was about 51.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 139 m² the property is well over the postcode median (92 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On the market in June 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years.
Winsor Cottage's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Sept 2023
Winsor Cottage saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£354,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.6% per year over 8 years.
£243,500
Growth on file: 1.6% per year over 8 years.
Price per m²
£1,752
Street avg £1,721
Floor Area
139 m²
Street avg 130 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Vine Terrace — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.9dB

24 June 2014Most recent
£243,500
-4.5%over 6 years27 July 2007
£255,000
+19.4%over 1 year10 February 2006
£213,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX17 6EN: £332,500 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
EX17 6LS
Closest school
0.5 km
Bow Community Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.