Get started1 Hildens Cottages is a three-bedroom property in Bow, Crediton, Crediton (EX17 6EN). Other recorded features include outbuildings. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. It changed hands recently, sold February 2025 for £332,500. 5 planning records sit against the property, 5 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references listed-building consent, which constrain future alterations.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
1 Hildens Cottages has multiple listed-building consents on file — alterations need formal heritage approval.
Listed Building Consent to replace wheat reed with water reed on rear roof, replace non-opening roof window with rooflight and replace rear extension roof with slate and replace flat felt roof with corrugated tin and repair guttering
1 Hildens Cottages has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£332,500
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 28 years.
28 February 2025Most recent
£332,500
+7.3%Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Vine Terrace — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.9dB

Listed Building Consent for the installation of 3 replacement windows to the rear elevation
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
3 January 2025
£310,000
+39.3%over 9 years14 December 2015
£222,500
+45.4%over 13 years15 August 2002
£153,000
+91.4%over 1 year2 March 2001
£79,950
+68.3%over 4 years15 November 1996
£47,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX17 6EN: £405,000 (2022–2016).
EX17 6PD
Closest school
0.5 km
Bow Community Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.