Get startedRidge House is a detached house in Coldridge, Crediton, Crediton (EX17 6AT). It has a recorded floor area of 139 m² (around 1501 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (July 2011) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from July 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £639,000 is 17.9% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£361/sq ft) was about 137.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 139 m² it's 18.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (118 m² median across 4 EPCs). 11 years since the last transfer (June 2015).
Ridge House's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Jul 2021
Ridge House valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£639,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.1% per year over 6 years.
£542,000
Growth on file: 3.1% per year over 6 years.
On price per m², Ridge House stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,887
Street avg £2,355
Floor Area
139 m²
Street avg 136 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
War Memorial — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.6dB

29 June 2015Most recent
£542,000
+21.8%over 6 years3 February 2009
£445,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX17 6AT: £235,000 (2020–2012).
CO₂ Emissions
12.0 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.0dB