Get startedFenstun House is a detached house in Coldridge, Crediton, Crediton (EX17 6AT). It has a recorded floor area of 208 m² (around 2239 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (October 2016) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
At 208 m² the property is well over the postcode median (118 m² across 4 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Today's modelled estimate of £699,000 is 15.5% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£270/sq ft) was about 61% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 8 years ago, in April 2018.
Fenstun House ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Latest sale on Fenstun House was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£699,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£605,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, Fenstun House stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,909
Street avg £2,599
Floor Area
208 m²
Street avg 119 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
War Memorial — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.6dB

18 April 2018Most recent
£605,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX17 6AT: £235,000 (2020–2012).
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.0dB