Get startedThe Red Barn is a detached house in Crediton (EX17 5LS). It has a recorded floor area of 222 m² (around 2390 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2021. The latest certificate (January 2023) returns an A (score 95), the top energy band on the EPC scale. Main heating runs on electricity: electricity, unspecified tariff.
At 222 m² the property is well over the postcode median (155 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 82% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £597,000 sits 240.2% above the 2021 sale of £175,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£73/sq ft) was about 65.4% below the postcode norm. Last sale on file: £175,500 in May 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The Red Barn's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The Red Barn's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2021).
£597,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£175,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², The Red Barn runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£791
Street avg £3,031
Floor Area
222 m²
Street avg 159 m²
CO₂ Emissions
0.6 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.7 km
Morchard Road Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.9dB

14 May 2021Most recent
£175,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX17 5LS: £505,000 (2024–2022).
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 5 years
EX17 5AU
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB