Get started2 Ellicombe Cottages is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Crediton (EX17 5LS). It has a recorded floor area of 176 m² (around 1894 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. The latest certificate (March 2024) returns an A (score 93), the top energy band on the EPC scale. When first surveyed in November 2008 the rating was F, the property has climbed 5 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good and window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. Main heating runs on electricity: electricity, unspecified tariff. Other recorded features include a self-contained annexe. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2024. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 82% of similar EPCs). Sold November 2023 for £505,000.
2 Ellicombe Cottages's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Erection of single storey extension to south elevation and single storey extension to north following demolition of existing conservatory
2 Ellicombe Cottages has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£529,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 27 years.
£505,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 27 years.
2 Ellicombe Cottages outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,869
Street avg £2,734
Floor Area
176 m²
Street avg 163 m²
CO₂ Emissions
0.2 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.7 km
Morchard Road Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Heat pump installed, significantly improving energy efficiency
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
High performance glazing installed
Cavity wall insulation installed
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 November 2023Most recent
£505,000
+676.9%over 17 years17 August 2006
£65,000
-41.7%over 7 years23 April 1999
£111,500
+11.5%over 1 year21 November 1997
£100,000
+14.9%over 1 year27 September 1996
£87,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX17 5LS: £462,500 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5.2 t/year
Years Held
2 years
Street avg 5 years
EX17 5BL
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.