Get started5 Mill Avenue is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Copplestone, Crediton, Crediton (EX17 5HS). It has a recorded floor area of 113 m² (around 1216 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (November 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£226/sq ft) was about 15.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £275,000 in December 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 113 m² it's 24.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (91 m² median across 16 EPCs).
5 Mill Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£284,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.0% per year over 18 years.
£275,000
Growth on file: 2.0% per year over 18 years.
On price per m², 5 Mill Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,434
Street avg £2,219
Floor Area
113 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Copplestone Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

18 December 2024Most recent
£275,000
+41.0%over 9 years27 March 2015
£195,000
-13.3%over 7 years11 January 2008
£225,000
+15.4%over 9 months17 April 2007
£195,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX17 5HS: £285,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
EX17 5PE
Closest school
0.6 km
Copplestone Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.