Get started10 Mill Avenue is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Copplestone, Crediton, Crediton (EX17 5HS). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. At 53 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (53–172 m²). On EPC score it ranks last in the building (71 versus a best of 80). Other recorded features include outbuildings. The latest certificate (December 2022) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since November 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£307/sq ft) was about 60.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was January 2025 at £175,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 53 m² it sits well below the postcode median (110 m² across 16 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
£171,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.6% per year over 19 years.
£175,000
Growth on file: 1.6% per year over 19 years.
Price per m² for 10 Mill Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,302
Street avg £2,496
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Copplestone Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 January 2025Most recent
£175,000
+20.7%over 7 years13 November 2017
£145,000
+8.2%over 2 years17 December 2014
£134,000
+3.1%over 8 years26 May 2006
£130,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX17 5HS: £285,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
EX17 5EJ
Closest school
0.6 km
Copplestone Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.