Get started3 Mill Avenue is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Copplestone, Crediton, Crediton (EX17 5HS). It has a recorded floor area of 115 m² (around 1238 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2024) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (October 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£230/sq ft) was about 17.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was June 2025 at £285,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 115 m² it's 27.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (91 m² median across 16 EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2007.
Cerificate of Lawfulness for the proposed addition of garage doors to front and rear of existing carport
3 Mill Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£305,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.7% per year over 18 years.
£285,000
Growth on file: 1.7% per year over 18 years.
3 Mill Avenue outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,478
Street avg £2,215
Floor Area
115 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Copplestone Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 June 2025Most recent
£285,000
+32.6%over 5 years14 June 2019
£215,000
+15.6%over 7 years26 August 2011
£186,000
-11.4%over 4 years4 April 2007
£210,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX17 5HS: £275,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
EX17 5PE
Closest school
0.6 km
Copplestone Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.