Get started31 Bishops Drive is a mid-terrace house in Copplestone, Crediton, Crediton (EX17 5HR). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1163 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (December 2020) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£243/sq ft) was about 27% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £282,000 in June 2023. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
31 Bishops Drive has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£280,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.2% per year over 16 years.
£282,000
Growth on file: 2.2% per year over 16 years.
31 Bishops Drive outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,611
Street avg £2,285
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Copplestone Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 June 2023Most recent
£282,000
+20.0%over 2 years4 June 2021
£235,000
+23.7%over 5 years11 January 2016
£190,000
+2.7%over 3 years14 September 2012
£185,000
-7.5%over 5 years25 May 2007
£200,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX17 5HR: £265,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
EX17 5HR
Closest school
0.5 km
Copplestone Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.