Get started29 Bishops Drive is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Copplestone, Crediton, Crediton (EX17 5HR). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1184 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since June 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£228/sq ft) was about 19.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £270,000 in September 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
29 Bishops Drive valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£285,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.3% per year over 18 years.
£270,000
Growth on file: 2.3% per year over 18 years.
On habitable rooms, 29 Bishops Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,455
Street avg £2,295
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Copplestone Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 September 2024Most recent
£270,000
+25.6%over 6 years26 June 2018
£215,000
+14.7%over 3 years1 October 2014
£187,500
+4.2%over 7 years15 December 2006
£180,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX17 5HR: £265,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
EX17 5LZ
Closest school
0.5 km
Copplestone Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.