Get started1 Fernworthy Park is a detached house in Copplestone, Crediton, Crediton (EX17 5LX). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £253,000 is 36% above the 2016 sale price. 10 years since the last transfer (January 2016). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£253,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 18 years.
£186,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 18 years.
Price per m²
£2,385
Street avg £2,658
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Stone — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 January 2016Most recent
£186,000
+3.3%over 3 years12 July 2012
£180,000
+162.8%over 12 years21 October 1999
£68,500
+8.7%over 9 months29 January 1999
£63,000
+9.6%over 1 year14 November 1997
£57,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX17 5LX: £290,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Copplestone Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.