Get started30 Fernworthy Park is a three-bedroom detached house in Copplestone, Crediton, Crediton (EX17 5LX). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2015) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). The latest certificate is from August 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£362/sq ft) was about 75% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2022 for £292,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Aug 2025
30 Fernworthy Park saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£316,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 7 years.
£292,500
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 7 years.
Price per m² for 30 Fernworthy Park runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,900
Street avg £2,600
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Stone — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

16 December 2022Most recent
£292,500
+33.0%over 2 years31 January 2020
£220,000
+7.3%over 4 years24 November 2015
£205,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX17 5LX: £282,500 (2024–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
EX17 5EJ
Closest school
0.2 km
Copplestone Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.