Get started16 Fernworthy Park is a three-bedroom detached house in Copplestone, Crediton, Crediton (EX17 5LX). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 632 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2008) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). The latest certificate is from October 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £311,000 is 32.9% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£370/sq ft) was about 78.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 59 m² it's 21.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (75 m² median across 27 EPCs). Last sale on file: £234,000 in November 2018.
16 Fernworthy Park's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Oct 2018
Council records include a two-storey extension at 16 Fernworthy Park.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Conversion of garage to lounge/dining room and erection of first floor extension
16 Fernworthy Park valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£311,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 14 years.
£234,000
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 14 years.
16 Fernworthy Park outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,983
Street avg £2,597
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Stone — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

Extension: Two storey
Erection of two-storey extension
22 November 2018Most recent
£234,000
+64.8%over 14 years2 July 2004
£142,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX17 5LX: £290,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
EX17 5EJ
Closest school
0.2 km
Copplestone Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.