Get started19 Bishops Drive is a mid-terrace house in Copplestone, Crediton, Crediton (EX17 5HR). It has a recorded floor area of 118 m² (around 1270 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2015) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 97), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£222/sq ft) was about 17.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold April 2023 for £282,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Apr 2025
19 Bishops Drive valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£274,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 6 years.
£282,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 6 years.
On co₂ emissions, 19 Bishops Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,390
Street avg £2,298
Floor Area
118 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Copplestone Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

26 April 2023Most recent
£282,000
+34.3%over 5 years12 May 2017
£210,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX17 5HR: £265,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
EX17 5HR
Closest school
0.5 km
Copplestone Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB