Get started4 Shambles Drive is a mid-terrace house in Copplestone, Crediton, Crediton (EX17 5HP). It has a recorded floor area of 106 m² (around 1141 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2019) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since December 2008. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -21.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £253,000 sits 2430% above the 2020 sale of £10,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£9/sq ft) was about 94.9% below the postcode norm. Last sale on file: £10,000 in June 2020.
Latest sale on 4 Shambles Drive was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£253,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -21.4% per year over 12 years.
£10,000
Growth on file: -21.4% per year over 12 years.
Price per m² for 4 Shambles Drive lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£94
Street avg £2,034
Floor Area
106 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Copplestone Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 June 2020Most recent
£10,000
-95.2%over 1 year28 June 2019
£207,000
+4.8%over 11 years4 February 2008
£197,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX17 5HP: £275,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
Closest school
0.7 km
Copplestone Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.