Get started48 Shambles Drive is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Copplestone, Crediton, Crediton (EX17 5HP). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2020) shows a C (score 74). Earlier certificates rated it B (October 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£244/sq ft) was about 41.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2024 for £255,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2017.
Retention of installation of garage door to car port
48 Shambles Drive has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£262,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.4% per year over 18 years.
£255,000
Growth on file: 1.4% per year over 18 years.
On price per m², 48 Shambles Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,629
Street avg £1,929
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Copplestone Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

14 June 2024Most recent
£255,000
+17.2%over 3 years26 February 2021
£217,500
+7.4%over 3 years2 June 2017
£202,500
+15.1%over 4 years16 November 2012
£176,000
+0.6%over 2 years14 December 2009
£175,000
-12.5%over 3 years6 October 2006
£200,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX17 5HP: £280,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
EX17 5NL
Closest school
0.7 km
Copplestone Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.