Get started4 Dartmoor View is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Black Dog, Crediton, Crediton (EX17 4RH). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2019) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in April 2013 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Main heating runs on oil. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £245,000 is 12.4% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£211/sq ft) was about 62.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £218,000 in August 2019.
4 Dartmoor View has an approved extension on the planning record.
Erection of a replacement lean-to
4 Dartmoor View valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£245,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 6 years.
£218,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 6 years.
4 Dartmoor View is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£2,271
Street avg £2,419
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Black Dog Inn — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Upgraded to gas central heating
Fuel source changed
Hot water system upgraded
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Reconstruction of mono-pitch roof
30 August 2019Most recent
£218,000
+41.1%over 5 years1 November 2013
£154,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX17 4RH: £250,000 (2023–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
EX17 4LB
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.7dB