Get started9 East End is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Poughill, Crediton, Crediton (EX17 4LB). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 723 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2012) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. Main heating runs on dual fuel. The latest certificate is from March 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £196,000 is 30.7% above the 2012 sale price. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in September 2012, so it's been off the market for around 14 years. At 67 m² it's 17.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (82 m² median across 8 EPCs).
9 East End's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Mar 2022
Conversion of loft to additional living accommodation
£196,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.5% per year over 6 years.
£150,000
Growth on file: 9.5% per year over 6 years.
Years Held for 9 East End runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,234
Street avg £2,297
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cross — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.1dB

Conversion of loft into additional living accommodation
28 September 2012Most recent
£150,000
+76.5%over 6 years20 June 2006
£85,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX17 4LB: £160,000 (2020–2012).
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
EX17 4JY
Closest school
2.6 km
Cheriton Fitzpaine Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.6dB