Get started29 Butt Parks is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Crediton (EX17 3HF). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2023) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2012. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £222,000 is 11% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£248/sq ft) was about 50.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2024 for £200,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
29 Butt Parks has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£222,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 23 years.
£200,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 23 years.
Habitable Rooms for 29 Butt Parks runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,667
Street avg £2,014
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Butt Parks — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.3dB

31 January 2024Most recent
£200,000
+42.3%over 10 years31 January 2013
£140,500
+7.7%over 4 years6 June 2008
£130,500
+154.6%over 7 years23 February 2001
£51,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX17 3HF: £143,000 (2025–2009).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
EX17 3JD
Closest school
0.4 km
Hayward's Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.