Get started24 Park Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Crediton (EX17 3EA). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in October 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£209/sq ft) was about 26.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 88 m² the property is well over the postcode median (55 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 88% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: January 2023 at £198,000.
24 Park Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£212,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 25 years.
£198,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 25 years.
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Memorial — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 January 2023Most recent
£198,000
+25.7%over 3 years22 February 2019
£157,500
+18.4%over 8 years9 April 2010
£133,000
+6.4%over 1 year10 December 2008
£125,000
+155.1%over 11 years4 August 1997
£49,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX17 3EA: £158,000 (2024–2015).
EX17 3JS
Closest school
0.4 km
Hayward's Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.