Get started32 Park Street is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Crediton (EX17 3EA). It has a recorded floor area of 43 m² (around 463 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. At 43 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (43–103 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the bottom. Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position. The latest certificate (July 2018) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in January 2011 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 0.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £117,000 sits 52.4% above the 2015 sale of £76,750. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£166/sq ft) was about 16.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 43 m² it's 23.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (57 m² median across 8 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 88% of similar EPCs). Last changed hands 10 years ago, in November 2015.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
32 Park Street's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£117,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.5% per year over 10 years.
£76,750
Growth on file: 0.5% per year over 10 years.
On floor area, 32 Park Street runs well behind the street norm.
EPC Rating
52 (E)
Street avg 64 (D)
Floor Area
43 m²
Street avg 54 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Memorial — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 November 2015Most recent
£76,750
-17.0%over 9 years18 August 2006
£92,500
+26.7%over 1 year10 June 2005
£73,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX17 3EA: £198,000 (2024–2016).
Habitable Rooms