Get started7 Charlotte Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Crediton (EX17 3BB). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2014) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Sold May 2023 for £150,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Mar 2024
Price for 7 Charlotte Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£159,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 24 years.
£150,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 24 years.
7 Charlotte Street is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,419
Street avg £2,461
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Snooker Hall — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

19 May 2023Most recent
£150,000
+3.4%over 5 years23 March 2018
£145,000
+19.8%over 2 years28 September 2015
£121,000
+8.0%over 1 year30 May 2014
£112,000
+211.1%over 14 years15 October 1999
£36,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX17 3BB: £150,000 (2022–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
EX17 3DP
Closest school
0.1 km
Hayward's Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.