Get started31 Avranches Avenue is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Crediton (EX17 2HB). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in April 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). Other recorded features include notable views and outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£401/sq ft) was about 122.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 55 m² it's 22.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (71 m² median across 33 EPCs). Most recent transfer: September 2022 at £237,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Price for 31 Avranches Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£238,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 27 years.
£237,500
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 27 years.
Price per m² for 31 Avranches Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,318
Street avg £2,667
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Alexandra Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 September 2022Most recent
£237,500
+28.4%over 4 years28 June 2018
£185,000
+23.3%over 4 years16 May 2014
£150,000
25 May 2007
£149,950
+35.1%over 4 years23 May 2003
£111,000
+70.8%over 2 years8 September 2000
£65,000
+35.4%over 2 years7 November 1997
£48,000
+15.7%over 2 years5 May 1995
£41,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX17 2HB: £240,000 (2025–2025).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
EX17 2EX
Closest school
0.5 km
Queen Elizabeth's. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.