Get started18 Avranches Avenue is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Crediton (EX17 2HB). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2023) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (December 2008); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£344/sq ft) was about 87.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £200,000 in February 2025. At 54 m² it's 23.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (71 m² median across 33 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
18 Avranches Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£211,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 30 years.
£200,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 30 years.
On floor area, 18 Avranches Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,704
Street avg £2,686
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Alexandra Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls changed
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 February 2025Most recent
£200,000
+325.5%over 27 years14 February 1997
£47,000
+16.0%over 1 year11 April 1995
£40,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX17 2HB: £245,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
EX17 2EX
Closest school
0.5 km
Queen Elizabeth's. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.