Get started42 Avranches Avenue is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Crediton (EX17 2HB). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2018) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£338/sq ft) was about 87% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £240,000 in May 2025.
Price for 42 Avranches Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£233,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 30 years.
£240,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 30 years.
On years held, 42 Avranches Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,636
Street avg £2,688
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Alexandra Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.8dB

12 May 2025Most recent
£240,000
+23.7%over 5 years26 February 2020
£194,000
+27.6%over 12 years17 August 2007
£152,000
+26.7%over 3 years29 October 2003
£120,000
+105.1%over 3 years23 November 1999
£58,500
+30.0%over 4 years28 February 1995
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX17 2HB: £245,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
EX17 2EX
Closest school
0.5 km
Queen Elizabeth's. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.