Get started21 Avranches Avenue is a detached house in Crediton (EX17 2HB). It has a recorded floor area of 122 m² (around 1313 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2014) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 25 years, with the last transfer in January 2001. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 122 m² the property is well over the postcode median (69 m² across 33 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £336,000 sits 180.1% above the 2001 sale of £119,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£91/sq ft) was about 50.3% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2019. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Apr 2024
21 Avranches Avenue has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Rear of property
Erection of balcony on the rear elevation
21 Avranches Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£336,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£119,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 21 Avranches Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£983
Street avg £2,771
Floor Area
122 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Alexandra Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.8dB

2 January 2001Most recent
£119,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX17 2HB: £240,000 (2025–2025).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
EX17 2BW
Closest school
0.5 km
Queen Elizabeth's. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB