Get started10 Avranches Avenue is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Crediton (EX17 2HB). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 587 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2010) shows a C (score 74). The latest certificate is from June 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since December 2010 — that's 15 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £188,000 is 26.4% above the 2010 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£253/sq ft) was about 40.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 55 m² it's 23.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (71 m² median across 33 EPCs).
10 Avranches Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Jun 2020
10 Avranches Avenue has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£188,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.1% per year over 15 years.
£148,750
Growth on file: 8.1% per year over 15 years.
On epc rating, 10 Avranches Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,727
Street avg £2,717
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Alexandra Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.8dB

1 December 2010Most recent
£148,750
+7.8%over 6 years11 June 2004
£138,000
+11.3%13 February 2004
£124,000
+161.1%over 7 years15 March 1996
£47,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX17 2HB: £240,000 (2025–2025).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
EX17 2BJ
Closest school
0.5 km
Queen Elizabeth's. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.