Get started5 Fairfield Road is a one-bedroom detached house in Crediton (EX17 2EQ). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 859 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2009) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 62). The latest certificate is from February 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 17 years, with the last transfer in May 2009. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £347,000 is 38.8% above the 2009 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£291/sq ft) was about 91.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 80 m² it sits well below the postcode median (135 m² across 11 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 82% of similar EPCs). 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
5 Fairfield Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Feb 2019
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£347,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 10 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 10 years.
5 Fairfield Road is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£3,133
Street avg £2,076
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 142 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Longmeadows — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

29 May 2009Most recent
£250,000
+23.5%over 5 years7 July 2003
£202,500
+48.9%over 4 years4 December 1998
£136,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX17 2EQ: £418,000 (2024–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
7.5 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
EX17 2BJ
Closest school
0.6 km
Queen Elizabeth's. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.