Get started25 Fairfield Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Crediton (EX17 2EQ). It has a recorded floor area of 185 m² (around 1991 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in October 2016 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
At 185 m² the property is well over the postcode median (134 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 73% of similar EPCs). 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £572,000 is 36.8% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£210/sq ft) was about 32.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in March 2017.
25 Fairfield Road has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey
Erection of first floor extension (APPEAL DISMISSED 2.9.11)
25 Fairfield Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£572,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£418,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
25 Fairfield Road outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,259
Street avg £2,173
Floor Area
185 m²
Street avg 133 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Longmeadows — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Erection of extension
14 March 2017Most recent
£418,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX17 2EQ: £377,500 (2024–2012).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 6.3 t/year
EX17 2EA
Closest school
0.6 km
Queen Elizabeth's. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB