Get started19 Fairfield Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Crediton (EX17 2EQ). It has a recorded floor area of 211 m² (around 2271 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2015) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2011. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £546,000 is 21.3% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£198/sq ft) was about 27.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 211 m² the property is well over the postcode median (134 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £450,000 in April 2019.
19 Fairfield Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Sept 2025
19 Fairfield Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£546,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.6% per year over 7 years.
£450,000
Growth on file: 2.6% per year over 7 years.
19 Fairfield Road outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,133
Street avg £2,187
Floor Area
211 m²
Street avg 131 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Longmeadows — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 April 2019Most recent
£450,000
+20.0%over 6 years5 April 2012
£375,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX17 2EQ: £377,500 (2024–2009).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.0 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
EX17 2EA
Closest school
0.6 km
Queen Elizabeth's. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB