Get started15 Fairfield Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Crediton (EX17 2EQ). It has a recorded floor area of 163 m² (around 1755 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2018) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include notable views.
Untraded for 31 years, with the last transfer in November 1995. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £480,000 sits 372.9% above the 1995 sale of £101,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£58/sq ft) was about 65% below the postcode norm. At 163 m² it's 21.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (134 m² median across 11 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 82% of similar EPCs).
15 Fairfield Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
15 Fairfield Road's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1995).
£480,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£101,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
15 Fairfield Road is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£623
Street avg £2,355
Floor Area
163 m²
Street avg 135 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Longmeadows — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

10 November 1995Most recent
£101,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX17 2EQ: £418,000 (2024–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
8.4 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
EX17 2EA
Closest school
0.6 km
Queen Elizabeth's. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB