Get started39 Beech Park is a three-bedroom detached house in Crediton (EX17 1HW). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £322,000 is 16.5% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£302/sq ft) was about 49.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £276,500 in November 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£322,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 22 years.
£276,500
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 22 years.
On habitable rooms, 39 Beech Park runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,253
Street avg £2,663
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Old Tiverton Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

20 November 2020Most recent
£276,500
+25.7%over 12 years20 June 2008
£219,950
+69.3%over 6 years12 April 2002
£129,950
+62.4%over 3 years11 September 1998
£80,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX17 1HW: £255,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
EX17 1JZ
Closest school
0.7 km
Hayward's Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.