Get started9 Beech Park is an end-of-terrace house in Crediton (EX17 1HW). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since July 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£299/sq ft) was about 48.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2024 at £290,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2021. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
9 Beech Park has an approved single-storey side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Erection of single storey side extension
9 Beech Park has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2006.
£295,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 18 years.
£290,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 18 years.
On years held, 9 Beech Park runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,222
Street avg £2,664
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Old Tiverton Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 October 2024Most recent
£290,000
+45.0%over 6 years27 April 2018
£200,000
+19.4%over 4 years18 September 2013
£167,500
+15.5%over 6 years10 November 2006
£144,975
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX17 1HW: £255,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
EX17 1EN
Closest school
0.7 km
Hayward's Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.