Get started11 Willow Walk is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Crediton (EX17 1DD). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2018) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 3-band jump.
It hasn't traded since August 2008, a hold of 18 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £240,000 sits 56.4% above the 2008 sale of £153,500. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 85% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
11 Willow Walk has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£240,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.8% per year over 11 years.
£153,500
Growth on file: 10.8% per year over 11 years.
11 Willow Walk is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,291
Street avg £2,866
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Willow Walk — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

15 August 2008Most recent
£153,500
+207.0%over 10 years21 August 1997
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX17 1DD: £280,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
EX17 1DE
Closest school
0.9 km
Hayward's Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB