Get started18 Primrose Way is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Crediton (EX17 1BZ). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2018) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in January 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £278,000 is 29.9% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£297/sq ft) was about 36.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £214,000 in February 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs).
18 Primrose Way has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£278,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 22 years.
£214,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 22 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 18 Primrose Way runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,194
Street avg £2,588
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Willow Walk — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Wall insulation upgraded
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 February 2019Most recent
£214,000
+23.7%over 8 years20 October 2010
£173,025
+6.5%over 7 months31 March 2010
£162,500
+218.6%over 12 years22 August 1997
£51,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX17 1BZ: £231,600 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
EX17 1GD
Closest school
0.9 km
Hayward's Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.