Get started20 Primrose Way is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Crediton (EX17 1BZ). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2017) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 74), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £260,000 is 22.4% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£290/sq ft) was about 33.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last sale on file: £212,500 in August 2019. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
20 Primrose Way sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Price for 20 Primrose Way has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£260,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 23 years.
£212,500
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 23 years.
20 Primrose Way is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£3,125
Street avg £2,595
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Willow Walk — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

22 August 2019Most recent
£212,500
+9.0%over 2 years28 April 2017
£195,000
+14.7%over 5 years2 March 2012
£169,950
+6.3%over 7 years28 May 2004
£159,950
+201.8%over 7 years11 December 1996
£53,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX17 1BZ: £231,600 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
EX17 1DE
Closest school
0.9 km
Hayward's Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.