Get started11 Primrose Way is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Crediton (EX17 1BZ). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2014. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £265,000 is 43.2% above the 2015 sale price. 11 years since the last transfer (January 2015). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2004. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
11 Primrose Way has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a single storey extension to rear
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£265,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 14 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 14 years.
On habitable rooms, 11 Primrose Way runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,681
Street avg £2,635
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Willow Walk — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 January 2015Most recent
£185,000
+13.5%over 6 years31 October 2008
£163,000
+27.3%over 5 years25 November 2002
£128,000
+50.6%over 1 year5 October 2001
£85,000
+15.6%over 1 year8 September 2000
£73,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX17 1BZ: £231,600 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
EX17 1DE
Closest school
0.9 km
Hayward's Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.