Get startedClyne is a property in Shobrooke, Crediton, Crediton (EX17 1BU).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. It changed hands recently, sold March 2025 for £745,000. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2015. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
Clyne has an approved extension on the planning record.
Erection of 3 extensions
Clyne has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2005.
£745,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 19 years.
11 March 2025Most recent
£745,000
+120.4%over 10 yearsDaytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Red Lion — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.3dB

9 January 2015
£338,000
+8.2%over 9 years8 December 2005
£312,500
Median price across the last 3 sales in EX17 1BU: £365,000 (2024–2009).
EX17 1BB
Closest school
3.0 km
Hayward's Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.8dB