Get started3 Cadhay Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Ottery St Mary (EX11 1WH). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 902 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2008) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). The latest certificate is from October 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
It hasn't traded since September 2009, a hold of 17 years that's notably long for the area. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £307,000 is 29% above the 2009 sale price.
3 Cadhay Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Oct 2018
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£307,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 3 years.
£238,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 3 years.
On epc rating, 3 Cadhay Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,840
Street avg £3,381
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.9dB

23 September 2009Most recent
£238,000
+19.0%over 2 years9 October 2006
£200,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX11 1WH: £250,000 (2025–2016).
1 Cadhay Close Cadhay Lane Ottery St Mary
Sold Oct 2025
2 Cadhay Close Cadhay Lane Ottery St Mary
Sold Feb 2024
5 Cadhay Close Cadhay Lane Ottery St Mary
Sold Nov 2016
7 Cadhay Close Cadhay Lane Ottery St Mary
Sold Aug 2016
10 Cadhay Close Cadhay Lane Ottery St Mary
Sold Mar 2015
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
EX11 1HA
Thorne Farm Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
The King's School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.