Get started2 West Hayes Cottages is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in West Hill, Ottery St. Mary, Ottery St Mary (EX11 1UZ). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2011) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from August 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £489,000 is 23.5% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£396/sq ft) was about 66.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 93 m² it sits well below the postcode median (227 m² across 32 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: June 2018 at £396,000.
2 West Hayes Cottages's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Aug 2021
£489,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 6 years.
£396,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 6 years.
2 West Hayes Cottages is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£4,260
Street avg £3,187
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 237 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.1dB

26 June 2018Most recent
£396,000
+27.7%over 6 years8 February 2012
£310,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX11 1UZ: £700,000 (2025–2022).
Broadoak Barn West Hill Road West Hill Ottery St Mary
Sold Aug 2025
Woodland View West Hill Road West Hill Ottery St Mary
Sold May 2024
Justices West Hill Road West Hill Ottery St Mary
Sold Mar 2024
Orchard House West Hill Road West Hill Ottery St Mary
Sold Sept 2023
West Hayes West Hill Road West Hill Ottery St Mary
Sold Dec 2022
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
EX11 1RZ
Oak Tree Gardens — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
West Hill Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.