Get started17 Beech Park is a four-bedroom detached house in West Hill, Ottery St. Mary, Ottery St Mary (EX11 1UJ). It has a recorded floor area of 151 m² (around 1625 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in April 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £561,000 is 16.9% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£295/sq ft) was about 27.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2021 at £480,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
17 Beech Park saw 4 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£561,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 10 years.
£480,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 10 years.
EPC Rating for 17 Beech Park runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,179
Street avg £3,082
Floor Area
151 m²
Street avg 137 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Switched from oil to mains gas, reducing emissions and costs
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 March 2021Most recent
£480,000
+21.5%over 3 years21 July 2017
£395,000
+2.6%over 2 years26 September 2014
£385,000
+28.5%over 3 years9 June 2011
£299,650
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX11 1UJ: £395,000 (2023–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
EX11 1RS
School Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
West Hill Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.