Get started9 Mill Lane is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Alfington, Ottery St. Mary, Ottery St Mary (EX11 1PF). It has a recorded floor area of 142 m² (around 1528 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2013) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in March 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from April 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 18 years, with the last transfer in November 2007. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 142 m² it's 24.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (114 m² median across 12 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £516,000 is 35.8% above the 2007 sale price.
9 Mill Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Apr 2023
9 Mill Lane has an approved extension on the planning record.
Construction of detached double garage (revisions to details approved under planning permission ref. 09/1876/FUL)
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£516,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£380,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
9 Mill Lane outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,676
Street avg £3,191
Floor Area
142 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Erection of two storey side extension and detached garage.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
30 November 2007Most recent
£380,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX11 1PF: £382,000 (2025–2014).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.1 t/year
Street avg 8.0 t/year
EX11 1RZ
Cottages — bus stop.
Closest school
2.0 km
Feniton Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB